List of Democratic Socialists of America Candidates Who Won/Lost in 2017 Elections

Image for post
Image for post

List compiled by adlerchen

Members:

  • DSA member Lee Carter wins a seat on the Virginia legislature
  • DSA member Seema Perez wins a seat on the Knoxville city council
  • DSA member JT Scott is elected as a Somerville alderman
  • DSA member Ben Ewen-Campen is elected as a Somerville alderman
  • DSA member Joel Sipress wins a seat on the Duluth city council
  • DSA member Anita Prizio wins a seat on the Allegheny county council of Pensylvania
  • DSA member Charles Decker is elected as Alder of Ward 9 Connecticut
  • DSA member Tristan Rader wins a seat on the Lakewood city council
  • DSA member Vanessa Agueldo wins a seat on the Peekskill city council
  • DSA member Denise Joy wins a seat on the the Billings city council
  • DSA member Carlina Rivera wins a seat on the New York city council district 2
  • DSA member Brian Nowak wins a seat on the Cheektowaga town council
  • DSA member Kristen LaLonde is elected as Mt. Pleasant city commissioner
  • DSA member Kara Gloe is elected to the Moorhead school board

Endorsed:

  • DSA endorsed Mik Pappas is elected as District Justice in Pittsburgh
  • DSA endorsed Nikuyah Walker wins a seat on the Charlottesville city council
  • DSA endorsed Brandon Johnson wins a seat on the Wichita city council
  • DSA endorsed Larry Krasner is elected as the DA of Philadelphia

Losses:

  • DSA member Jabari Brisport loses election for a seat on the New York city council district 35
  • DSA-endorsed Ginger Jentzen loses election for a seat on the Minneapolis city council ward 3
  • DSA endorsed Jon Grant loses election for a seat on the Seattle city council

Written by

Groupthink is a contradiction in terms.

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store